Asanko Gold Ghana crowns Mining Company of the Year

For the second consecutive time, Asanko Gold Ghana Ltd has been adjudged the Mining Company of the Year for 2019. They beat stiff competition from Goldfields Ghana, Newmont Goldcorp, among others.

This was during the 5th Ghana Mining Industry Awards (GMIA) held on Friday in Accra to honour deserving individuals and mining companies who have worked diligently and contributed immensely in the sector towards national development.

Below is a list of all award winners.

MINING COMPANY OF THE YEAR

ASANKO GOLD GHANA LTD

 

MINING PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (THE PRESIDENT’S AWARD)

-ALFRED BAKU

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ANTHONY NANA ANDOH

 

HONORARY AWARDS

  1. MICHAEL TETE KOFI, FORMER PRINCIPAL OF UMAT
  2. STEPHEN PIEDU, FORMER CHIEF INSPECTOR OF MINES
  3. DANIEL AMLALO, FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE EPA

 

FEMALE MINER OF THE YEAR

WINNER: MARIAN BOATEMAA

RUNNER-UP: SHIRLEY OTENG SEIFAH

 

BEST PERFORMER IN ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT

NEWMONT GOLDEN RIDGE- AKYEM MINE & PERSEUS MINING (GHANA) LIMITED

 

BEST PERFORMER IN OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY

WINNER: -GOLDEN STAR WASSA LIMITED

RUNNER-UP: NEWMONT GOLDEN RIDGE- AKYEM MINE

BEST PERFORMER IN LOCAL CONTENT

WINNER: ADAMUS RESOURCES LIMITED

RUNNER-UP: CHIRANO GOLD MINES

 

BEST PERFORMER IN LOCAL MANUFACTURING OF MINE INPUTS

WINNER: INTERPLAST GHANA LIMITED

RUNNER-UP: CARMEUSE LINE PRODUCT

 

BEST PERFORMER IN MINE SUPPLIES & SERVICES

WINNER: PW GHANA LIMITED

RUNNER-UP: ZEN PETROLEUM

 

BEST PERFORMER IN CONTRACT MINING

PW MINING INTERNATIONAL (GH) LMTD & MAXMASS LIMITED

 

FINANCIAL DEAL OF THE YEAR

ECOBANK GHANA LIMITED & GOLDEN STAR WASSA LTD

 

MINE COMMUNITY SAFETY BRIGADE OF THE YEAR

NEWMONT GOLDEN RIDGE- AKYEM MINE

 

BEST MINING REPORTER

WINNER: LATIF IDDRISU

RUNNER-UP: KWAKU OWUSU PEPRAH

 

BEST PERFORMER IN INNOVATION

WINNER: GOLD FIELDS GHANA LIMITED- TARKWA MINE

RUNNER-UP: ASANKO GOLD GHANA LTD

 

CORPORATE SOCIAL INVESTMENT (CSI) PROJECT OF THE YEAR

WINNER: ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI OBUASI

RUNNER-UP: GOLDEN STAR BOGOSO PRESTEA LTD

 

BEST GRADUATE RESEARCH (UMAT)

HUDSON BREW BOAHENE

BEST PERFORMER IN EXPLORATION

WINNER: ASANKO GOLD GHANA LTD

RUNNER-UP: AZUMAH RESOURCES LTD

 

BEST MINING STUDENT OF UMAT (MALE)

SAMUEL EDEM KODZO TETTEH

 

BEST MINING STUDENT OF UMAT (FEMALE)

GERTRUDE ACQUAH

 

BEST ESSAY IN INTER-MINES FIRST AID & SAFETY COMPETITION

WINNER: – MISS BARBARA ANOKYE

1ST RUNNER-UP: MASTER EBENEZER ARTHUR

2ND RUNNER-UP: MASTER EMMANUEL KYEI ASAAH